-->

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

No!Yes!God!Yes!


I keep waking up late, it's horrible. But then again, so is going to bed at 1 in the morning. I can't wait until tomorrow, because after school ends, spring break arrives. But then again, I have a math and bio test in which I'm about to start studying for. At the same time, I'm fortunate because they were both postponed until tomorrow. I woke up entirely sick to my stomach, and it's hell because usually when I wake up late, I can just have cereal. Instead, I have to wait for my egg whites to cook. Miami cannot come soon enough, I really just need to get out of here. And I am especially excited for shopping! I'm tired of my closet. I literally want to burn 98.9% of my closet. Although I did like my outfit today, for the most part.


Dress worn as top - H&M
Skirt - Dillard's
Tights - Hue via Macy's
Beat up flats - Macy's



The thing about the red dress is that when I wore it alone, apparently it was very obnoxious. My brother and I are walking into school the day I wore it alone and he turns to me and says "Why are you wearing a red dress? You look like you're going to a masquerade... oh wait." So I decided that I would tuck it in. My one friend was very confused because she thought it was a vest, yeah, had to correct her on that one. I was in a ridiculously good mood today after fifth period... can't tell why though ;] But now I'm rather distraught because I have to go study. Boo. Yay spring break though!

Monday, March 29, 2010

Monday's panda

My dad finally came home after two weeks from China on Frida and bought me this adorable panda hat! It was only a $1.50 after negotiating. Everyone wanted to see it, so I brought it to school... yeah, they loved it! Haha.  This week is going to drag on so badly, and tonight's the first night of Passover! I don't know how I'm going to last!

They wanted me to eat the plant..

Comparing to the picture.

Cardigan - H&M
V-neck, belt - American Eagle
Skirt - Old school Delia's circa 2007

In Niles, Ohio for a Passover seder... how beautiful!

Hahaha! Fighting?

Sunday, March 28, 2010

The last supper (before Passover) and randomosity

I haven't been posting due to my hideous closet. I'll be going on spring break next Sunday though, and will have tons of new posts, I promise! Not that it matters... no one's reading my blog anyway. But my aunt is taking me shopping, so I will get cute clothes, which I will not be afraid to post on chictopia/any of those sites... which will probably gain me some popularity, I hope! :]

Everyone else had pizza because tomorrow night starts Passover. I had Chinese. Why? Because I don't eat pizza and have been crazing Chinese forever.
The best fortune cookie ever :]

Monday, March 22, 2010

"The best weekend ever!!"

NAWT. Although everyone else's seemed to be the best weekend ever. Yeah, not mine. It wasn't horrible, but it definitely was not great. Saturday was fun, it's just the shadiness of the boys the entire weekend that was offputting.

Saturday
I went to the park with my best friend to take pictures for my photo project... yep, of course they didn't come out today. My luck, obviously. I even shot two rolls too. I'll be the only one developing tomorrow and the prints are due Friday! Eek! She better extend the project, she said she most likely would due to OGTS last week.




Halter tank top/jean shorts - American Eagle
Cardigan - H&M
Tights - Target
Headband - Forever 21
Chucks - Shoe Carnival circa 2008

My mom thought I was absolutely physcho for pairing tights, pardon me, ripped tights with shorts... the rips made it look "ridiculous." I think it adds character, personally.

Sunday
I had to see a musical with my brother and mom for chorus. It was entitled "Smoke On The Mountain." I didn't really understand it, but hey, the singing was great.

My brother took this while my mom awkwardly watched saying "what are you doing?!"

Dress - H&M
Tights - Hue via Macy's
Boots - Urban Outfitters
Cardigan - Delia's
Purse - Momma's! Circa 1980s

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Midweek blues

I've been in a rut all week, I definitely need some new clothes! My dad has been in China this whole week and will be coming back either next Thursday or Friday. He's been working on a business deal so hopefully we'll have money soon, and I'll be able to buy what I need for spring ;] Let's hope!


PLEASE PARDON MY PASTY WHITE-NESS.



Shirt - Nordstrom
Skirt - Old school Delia's circa 2007
Belt - American Eagle
Sandals - Old Navy
Headband - Forever 21

 

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Weekend recap

Saturday
On Saturday, I went to a big high school basketball game with my mom and my best friend Maggie. It was so packed, we were sitting in the bleacher aisleway! She had to leave somewhat early from the game, so we went out into the car and I gave her her birthday present! The rest of the night sucked, pretty much. Oh, I got drunk dialed four times by my friends Cameron and Sean. Yay?
This child lurked on us the entire time. Literally.

"OMG YOU GOT ME A BUILD-A-BEAR!"
"DAMMIT MAGGIE HOW'D YOU KNOW?!"
"The house shaped box..."
"It's like Easter!"
Gotta love inside jokes :]
I'm so creative.

Sunday
On Sunday I went over Brady's house because he lives right across from the high school. He's my mom's student and we had never met before, so it was pretty awkward. Well for me, haha! My mom had casually asked him to be a part of my photo project... I didn't think it would actually happen though!

It's so weird, because he's literally the nicest boy I've ever met. Literally! He was such a gentleman the entire time, just great. I'd go into detail, but... that would take up this whole page, which I don't want to do. Anyway, this is just a test I did with my digital SLR, just to make sure that a picture would actually show up.

Friday, March 12, 2010

Our spring is sweet, not fleeting

Today was such a good day! I knew it would be a good day when I listened to "Little Lion Man" by Mumford And Sons and then "Lisztomania" on demand and when I turned on MTV, "Giving Up The Gun" by Vampire Weekend came on. So basically, I screamed and danced like a fool. At 7 in the morning. My mom was going crazy, but I was just pumping myself up! I said to myself "this has to be a good day, especially since I feel cute for once." I still doubted myself because usually by second period I hate my outfit. Besides probably failing my Spanish and Biology tests today, I did get an A on my math test from yesterday! Which is pretty much a miracle. Anyway, my brother was resistant but he did take pictures of me! I said to him "you know, I've got to update this at least once a month.... and I actually like my outfit!" I'm very indecisive with pictures, so take a gander at all of these!



If you're wondering why my shirt looks really awkward, it's because I had this "brilliant" plan. You see, I definitely agree with Transient Withdrawl when she said that dresses are so one note. So, this is where I switched this dress up for once rather than playing around with cardigans. I put a shirt over the dress, belted the shirt, and then rolled the rest of the shirt into the belt. It looks strange, but I still liked the idea. Then again I came up with this outfit at midnight last night, so maybe my head wasn't on straight. Either way I was only questioned once about it, and other people thought it was a good idea



It actually wasn't that warm out today. Unlike yesterday being 70 degrees, it was probably 60? But it was reaaaaally humid this morning so I caved and wore sandals.

My brother happened to take some of my favorite pictures taken of me ever, and I am so thankful! My ideas turned out good :]



Shirt - Old Navy
Dress - Forever 21
Sandals - Target
Bow - Forever 21

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

It's kind of funny how

warm weather can drastically change my mindset, and how I look at things. Winter is the most depressing time of the year, and now that there's somewhat warm weather... I dunno, I feel completely different. Oh, and I bared legs today! I was aprehensive, but I caved. My friend Nina and I went to the mall later to buy gifts for out other friend Maggie, it was SO GOOD. We bought a penis cake pan, penis lollipop, penis candy... but don't judge. Nina had told the lady at Spencer's "yeah, Megan's the most sexual person I know." And the Spencer's lady says "learning young" and high fives me. Haha!



Dress worn as top/flats - Macy's
Cardigan - American Eagle
Skirt - Old school Delia's circa 2007
Headband - Forever 21


"I've got dicks on my head.. but don't call me a dick head?"

The build-a-bear we made!
Buthe Chocolate Rain Flatcurlz.
Gotta love inside jokes! :]

Friday, March 5, 2010

Weekday recap

This week was horrible, honestly, such a blur. A busy blur, too. All I remember is reading 1984, well lackthereof. Honestly, I love to read. In eighth grade, I would read 1-2 books every month, I once finished one in two days. I would even read while on the treadmill. But 1984, I'm not having it. Haha. I did take some pictures this week, just no style photos. I've been so uninspired, and photography 1 is stressing me out because my prints keep sucking and I keep having to redo them. Ugh! And I'm stuck at home tonight because I decided to sleep for four hours, but I've been so tired. I never sleep in school, and I totally dozed in and out of sleep yesterday and today in English!

Monday
Basically, I did nothing but study for my permit and such. It was a really bad day at school! Really bad. :/ I was still really sick, no pictures taken.

Tuesday
Permit day! I literally was hyperventilating during the test, especially when I would miss one. I seriously took off my headband, shoes, and was pulling at my hair. Plus the lady was so mean! I went to B&N later with my girls to study biology later... yeah right! Instead we read sex books, haha :]
Oh look at this lioness..


Reading material!

We're odd.

Wednesday
Not sure what went on, to tell the truth.

Thursday
Stressed about math, baked muffins that taste more like cookies, outfit wasn't too bad but I still didn't like it. Per usual. It was really sunny Thursday, as well as Friday. And the thing is, when the sun's out, I feel like it should be warm out too. So while I'm looking out the window and I see the sun, I get all excited. But then I go out to the bus and realize it's still cold.

Look at my phone! Poor Raul, covered in flour.

They taste good, they just don't taste like muffins...


Casual outfit, black pants, flannel, shirt underneath. Nothing special :/

Friday
Nothing. Plain and simple.