-->

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

What's my age again?

So yesterday was so good! Maggie, Anthony, and I had planned on having a picnic at the park... however, he was not allowed, so it was just Maggie and I. We were going to get Panera and bring it to the park, but it was so ridiculously hot! We then went to the park to act like children and we played on a playground where no one was. We figured it wasn't good enough, so we went to my elementary school. I really do miss that school. They even have a freaking greenhouse now! I just sat there like "really...?!" Driving school was a total bore after that, and my sleeping pattern is so messed up that I was up until 6am again. So pathetic, I know. I have driving school again today and then I'm going out with my favorites (of course!) and I'm almost positive Maggie is sleeping over. 

Yes, I'm getting to the outfit part now! I decided to mix patterns... again! I had asked Anthony what he thought and he told me NOT to wear it, but he wasn't with me and Maggie... so whatever! I think it looks better on than off. He said to me "when you sent me the picture of the outfit, it was looking a little busy." Haha! Got to love fashion advice. My mom, again, did not approve either. But you know what? I LOVE MIXING PATTERNS. And I have gotten so much more confidence through blogging. I would have never worn some of the things I wear now if I wasn't blogging. And whoever follows my blog, thank you! You really just brighten my day and your comments make me smile!

PS: I created a tumblr! Follow me and I'll follow back!
http://beingstuckinohioisbawlz.tumblr.com/

I swear, I didn't push her
It totally looks like I pushed her, but I didn't! She said "I have the balance of a two year old."

Presh
My precious best friend!

Lame

I've grown up way too fast..
Hahahaha! It's hard to not expose yourself while in a skirt on this.

Shirt and skirt - H&M
Sandals - Old Navy

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Yeah, I saw sparks...

So, I guess I'm back? Yeah, I guess so! I decided that I don't care if I'm iffy on outfits, I will post! And yes, I am saving my outfits that I bought especially for New York to be taken in New York, but that doesn't mean I can't intermix them! My mom thought I was absolutely crazy for this outfit, because "it doesn't go at all." But she's not aware that there is nothing wrong with mixing patterns subtley (sp?). I even came downstairs, and without saying anything, my dad gave me the thumbs up, too. So today was pretty boring... but tonight was just great! Caribou is basically where I live during the summer, I just never buy anything. My best friend and I stopped by to meet up with my friend Anthony, who I, now we, adore. Then we went to Anthony's friend's house after the park. We love calling the party line, we really do.. but I got a free bracelet out of it! She makes bracelets, and they are DAMN good. 

So today, I really wanted to find a setting for pictures, and my mom really doesn't know about my blog. Well, she does now? Anyway, Mill Creek park has this cute lake (or whatever...) and it has this precious pier. However, my mom didn't know how to get there. And I only went once with my brother, so she took me to this random bridge. She told me to "at least give it a try." Whatever, mom! Haha. Anyway, I'm totally awkward with her, so please don't mind these pictures. Who would have thought that I'd be more comfortable with my twin brother? Well, maybe I should since he's my twin. Anyway... haha. Awkward pictures galore!

Bridge

Bridge

Top and skirt - H&M
Flats - Macy's

Cath

My lovely photographer :]

Anth

He was humping my leg...

Follow my blog with bloglovin

Monday, July 12, 2010

You're so pony, so very, very pony pony!


So, I am completely aware of my lack of posting. Or posting outfits. BUT, I actually did go shopping yesterday and was very successful. However, I am wanting to save these outfits up for New York where I can have decent shots and a great background. Maybe I'll wear some outfits seperately, not paring them up the way I bought them. We'll see. But don't judge me on that one. I promise that when I come back and post, the outfits will be just great! Sorry again.

What I've been doing:
Last summer I had painted one of my walls with chalkboard paint.
I finally painted my other three walls (they were previously pale, pale blue from when I was 8.) I bought green paint and used the rest of the chalkboard paint to make the stripes.

I did this all by myself! Although my mom just wants to hate on my paint job, of course...

Maggie: OMG! I love my fortune!
Me: Me too! It reads "no man is a failure who is enjoying life."
Maggie: Oh. Mine too.
Me: Dang.

This is Anthony. He did my eyeshadow. He is my best guy friend for sure :]

Saturday, July 3, 2010

My absense; for that I am sorry. I've been pretty busy lately! I'm making some seriousy changes in my life and also in my room. I've been painting for the past three days my other three walls! Intense, I know. However, I will be out and about again this week, so hopefully I can create some post-worthy outfits. Sorry to those who actually read my blog, I truly am.