-->

Sunday, September 26, 2010

I'm the hero of this story, don't need to be saved

Well, I survived my first week of hard junior year! My AP Gov tests mad me want to die. The multiple choice wasn't as bad as the short answer, I mean, at least I could breathe during the multiple choice. Haha! This weekend was pretty fun, I mean Friday was just great. Saturday was bland. And today was alright. So listen to this, I went to the park alone today! My whole family was at BW3 to get wings and watch the Steelers game, but I was supposed to go out with my one friend today. Yeah, that didn't happen. So, I was so entirely bored that I went to the park by myself. My mom was yelling at me not to go, claiming that "I'll get raped" and blah, blah, blah. She was just trying to scare me, I suppose. Although I did get lurked on! A park police officer came in his little truck thing, and I thought he was just trying to cross the bridge to get to a different part of the park, so when I moved to let him through, I just continued taking pictures afterward. But when I walked over in the other direction, he was just sitting there! With his truck facing me! Needless to say I got out of there RIGHT AWAY. Oh yeah, and why do I always get lost coming out of Mill Creek park? I have not a clue. I got really, really lost this time. Again, thank you GPS.

So anyway, these are my first pictures taken with self-timer! Usually, they turn out so bad that I end up not posting an outfit. Weird. These actually came out nice! Well, I mean, in my opinion of course... I'm still working on getting a tripod and remote. I'm hoping to post a few times this week, I mean, I don't see any truly hard tests coming up. Or I don't believe so, at least. Let's pray!

Oh, PS: I didn't tell you about these shoes you're about to see! I got them... two-three weeks ago? And I've only worn them out twice. The leather is so obnoxiously stiff, that they still are stiff! Ugh! But I love them anyway, and even when I first got them in the mail, I looked online and they didn't have the bigger size anyway. PPS: I've truly realized what blogging has done for me. I've gotten so much self confidence, it's unbelievable. Like this girl I used to be friends with whom I dislike very much now, random IMed me on facebook and was like "I hate all of your shoes. You look like an amish hooker." I was like "Okay thanks, I bet, this was fun, peace!" So ridic. But if I didn't have this self confidence, I probably would've cared. So thank you for being so positive!

Angry?

Ahh!

Lovelovelove

Lost child?

Yeah, lost child

Shirt - H&M
Skirt - Forever 21
Tights - Kohl's
Socks - Mommy!
Oxfords - Chelsea Crew at Urban Outfitters

Sunday, September 12, 2010

First day of school!



I'm a little late on this post, I know, but honestly school has been such a struggle recently! And it was only the first week, ah! I have great classes, however, even though the workload is seeming heavy already. AP Gov doesn't seem like anything impossible yet, but I guess I'll just have to see! And listen to this, I am actually really good at Spanish (over 100% last year at one point,) but Spanish 3 is pretty impossibe so far. And I really don't want to hurt my GPA. I don't know, guess I'll just have to wait it out with that one... ugh! I kept my first day outfit pretty casual, nothing too flashy... and guess what!? I actually wore jeans this past week at school. TWICE. That never happens. Ever!
Hay
Hi
Cind
Tank top and sandals - H&M
Skirt - Dillard's
Headband - Forever 21

I finally got my license! It was really scary because I had already failed once, but at least I was taking it in a pretty easy and familiar area unlike last time where I had to take the test in a town 30 minutes away. That was a struggle. But I passed! My brother unfortunately failed again. But he only failed the maneuverability this time. I felt really, really bad. Really. Hopefully now that I have my license, I can go drive out to take outfit pictures! As long as my brother is up to it, haha!
License!

Bee!
There was a bee! I am so fortunate that my mom captured this, really, thanks..
Tank - H&M
Skirt - Old school Delia's
Cardigan - American Eagle
Shoes - TOMS!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

"Are we allowed to be here?"

So a few weeks ago, I received the er, "privilege" of photographing my favorite boys, Lethal FX and Blaq Bach. (Real names Ludovic and Carlton, haha!) As you read two posts ago, Lethal FX is one of my brother's best friends and also another rapper along side my brother. Blaq Bach is his producer and he also produces beats! So cool. And he is absolutely hilarious! Now like I said before, I am in love with this boy. No, no, not literally... well, maybe! Hehe! You would not believe all of the things I said to him... and no, you don't want to know the things I said to him! Don't judge me, I'm not serious! :] Honestly, this boy makes me melt. And I'm sure all of you can relate to that feeling! When Blaq Bach was surprised at something I said, Lu replied with "Yeah, she's in love with me. But it's okay, I'm in love with her too. I'm just waiting until she's 18." Boo, at least he's a gentleman with morals, right? Anyway, we pretty much drove all over Youngstown stopping at random locations to take pictures. Here are some of my favorites. (If you'd like to see more, in a crappy quality unfortunately, head on over to my facebook!)

Carl
I think this may very well be my favorite from the entire shoot! Just everything is beautiful in it, ahh!
Lu
This is also another favorite of mine. He was right when he said that wall would look cool!
Awez
I told you we were in love!

PS: I changed up my layout a bit! A new header (Yes, I took that picture too, just like my last header) and a new title font! As well as a new blog name! I'm sorry, I like change sometimes. School is starting on Tuesday so I should have more outfit posts as I have more of a reason to not just wear casual clothes everyday! Stay tuned. And thank you so much for following my blog! It really means a lot to me.